Accident Summary Nr: 815084 - Employee injures finger in pipe grooving machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113214779 | 02/23/1993 | 1711 | 0 | Janazzo Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:26 a.m., Employee #1, a pipe fitter for Janazzo Heating & Air Conditioning, was operating a pipe grooving machine, while several other employees were installing pipes for heating and air conditioning. The employee was roll grooving a small piece of 6 in. diameter pipe. His fingers were inside a butt piece of pipe when one of them became caught between the mandrel and the pipe and was amputated. At the time of the accident there was some lighting but Employee #1's body blocked what little light he had. The pipe grooving machine was located on the lower level of the construction building and set against a concrete wall with no windows.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113214779 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |