Accident Summary Nr: 815076 - FALL - AERIAL LIFT CONTROL FAILURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113216816 | 03/30/1993 | 3531 | 0 | Pierce - Correll Corp. |
| 113215818 | 03/30/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Walgren Tree Care, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was 2.1 meters above the ground, servicing a vehicle-mounted aerial lift (Hunt-Pierce Aero-Lift, Model No. S-35E). One of the lower cables for adjusting the leveling rods sheared, causing the bucket to throw the employee to the ground. He sustained a head fracture and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113216816 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 113215818 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |