Accident Summary Nr: 81502.015 - Employee falls off roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 81502.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/21/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1102321.01510/29/2015176123816069637 - Glasgow Roofing Company Inc

Abstract: On October 21, 2015, Employee #1 and three coworkers of a roofing contractor were installing Thermoplastic Polyolefin (TPO) onto the flat roof of a single story, warehouse building. At approximately, 10:15 a.m., Employee #1 walked towards the South East, front side of the building, to obtain stored foam insulation for installation. After standing on top of a (5 feet by 5 feet), 13 inch high, domed top, white (acrylic) skylight, Employee #1 then fell 25 feet to the concrete slab below and sustained blunt force trauma to the head. Employee #1 died during transport to the hospital.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Installing, Roof, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1102321.015 24 M Fatality Occupation not reported