Accident Summary Nr: 814988 - Employee dies of head injury after fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120390075 | 02/12/1993 | 5199 | 0 | Gopher Oil Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:35 p.m. on February 10, 1993, Employee #1 fell from an elevated work platform. He sustained a head injury and was found unconscious. Employee #1 remained unconscious until he died on March 8, 1993.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120390075 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |