Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 81495.015 - Employee Is Run Over By Forklift And Killed

Accident: 81495.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/09/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1106630.01511/17/2015Priefert Mfg. Co., Inc.

At 2:45 p.m. on November 9, 2015, a worker was operating a forklift. As the fork lift was still moving, the worker jumped to the ground for an unknown reason. Th e forklift struck the worker and ran over his left side, killing him.

Keywords: brake, equipment operator, powered industrial vehicle, run over, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1106630.015 56 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy