Accident Summary Nr: 81494.015 - Employee Is Crushed When Loading Vehicle Onto A Truck Bed

Accident Summary Nr: 81494.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/03/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1109906.01512/04/2015488410Dougs Towing, Llc

Abstract: At 6:32 p.m. on December 3, 2015, an employee was loading a vehicle onto a flatbed tow truck and was run over by the motor vehicle that was being pulled onto the flatbed. The employee was killed with a crushing injury to their chest and abdomen.

Keywords: Abdomen, Chest, Crushing, Motor Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1109906.015 26 M Fatality Automobile mechanic apprentices