Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 81490.015 - Employee Is Ejected From Vehicle And Killed

Accident: 81490.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/08/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1110352.01511/10/2015Inglewood Carwash Llc

At 1:00 p.m. on November 8, 2015, a worker was operating a sports utility vehicl e (SUV). After parking the SUV, he noticed that it had begun rolling backwards. This prompted the worker to get back in the car and apply the break; however, h e depressed the accelerator instead. The vehicle accelerated in the reverse dir ection, resulting in the worker being ejected from the vehicle. He died as a res ult of the injuries sustained.

Keywords: backing up, brake, ejected, motor vehicle, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1110352.015 49 M Fatality Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners