Accident Summary Nr: 814822 - Employee killed in fall while loading truck trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126554518 | 08/05/1998 | 1622 | 0 | Structural Specialties Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a trailer with concrete forms, and was last seen standing on top of the load. He fell approximately 11 ft 6 in. to the ground and died of a ruptured aorta.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126554518 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |