Accident: 814822 - Employee Killed In Fall While Loading Truck Trailer
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126554518 | 08/05/1998 | 1622 | Structural Specialties Inc. |
Employee #1 was loading a trailer with concrete forms, and was last seen standing on top of the load. He fell approximately 11 ft 6 in. to the ground and died of a ruptured aorta.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126554518 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt:11 Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: Fall, other |