Accident Summary Nr: 814764 - Employee killed when run over by a dump truck.

Accident Summary Nr: 814764 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12043314910/15/199216110Ace Blacktop, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:04 a.m. on October 14, 1992, Employee #1 was under his dump truck. A coworker who needed the truck moved got into it and drove over Employee #1 with the rear wheels, killing him.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120433149 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy