Accident Summary Nr: 814756 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120432547 | 09/29/1992 | 1794 | 0 | Dkh, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:22 p.m., on September 28, 1992, Employee #1 was unloading a Komatsu D31A-16 Tiltdozer from a Load King lowboy. The truck tractor and trailer were parked across a roadway, which was sloped at a 7 percent grade. Employee #1 climbed on board the Tiltdozer and started to back it off the lowboy. But the dozer slid sideways off the trailer and landed on its left side. Employee #1 tried to jump clear of the sliding Tiltdozer, but was crushed and killed by its rollover protective structure (ROPS). The Komatsu Tiltdozer had no seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120432547 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |