Accident Summary Nr: 814749 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120448527 | 06/15/1992 | 8422 | 0 | Minnesota Zoological Garden |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:00 A.M. ON JUNE 14, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING UNDERNEATH AN ELEVATED PLATFORM HOLDING BIRD CAGES. HE WAS INSTALLING LIMIT SWITCHES ON THE POLE SO THAT THE PLATFORM AND CAGES WOULD STOP AT A CERTAIN POINT IN THEIR DESCENT DOWN THE POLE. THE PLATFORM AND CAGES TOGETHER WEIGHED APPROXIMATELY 400 POUNDS. THE WHOLE ASSEMBLY WAS ELEVATED TO AN UNKNOWN HEIGHT. THE GEARS CONTROLLING THE WINCH ASSEMBLY FAILED BECAUSE ALL THE TEETH ON THE LARGE GEAR HAD BEEN WORN OR SHEARED OFF. THE FAILURE OF THE GEAR CAUSED THE ELEVATED CAGE ASSEMBLY TO FALL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE BACK OF THE HEAD, AND PINNING HIM IN A BENT-OVER POSITION WITH HIS KNEES ON THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED UNTIL HIS DEATH ON SEPTEMBER 29, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120448527 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Electricians |