Accident Summary Nr: 81470.015 - One Employee Killed while another injured by collapsing conv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1110029.015 | 12/03/2015 | 238910 | Adamo Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on December 2, 2015, Employees #1 and #2 were injured during the demolition of a coal conveyor system that spanned the Muskingum River. During the pre-burn of a support tower, the tower collapsed whereby the coal conveyor hung from eight 2-inch cables that were attached to concrete buttresses at the cables' ends. The collapsing tower caused the second tower to collapse and the conveyor fell into the river. Energy from the collapsing towers was transferred to the cables and at least one cable struck the legs of Employee #1 below the knees, as he ran attempting to escape the area. The cable amputated both legs and tossed the Employee #1 approximately 20 feet into the air. Employee #1 died at the hospital. Employee #2 was trapped under a fallen metal I-beam. Employee #2 was taken to the hospital. Employee #2 sustained multiple broken bones and internal injuries and was not killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demolition | 40 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1110029.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1110029.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |