Accident Summary Nr: 81469.015 - Employee is shot and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1110130.015 | 11/03/2015 | 561612 | Fjc Security Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on August 21, 2015, Employee #1, a security guard, was interacting with a visitor in a Federal Building. The visitor shot the employee with a firearm, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1110130.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |