Accident Summary Nr: 814541 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 814541 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 02/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11161365903/01/199450390Jarick Products, Inc.

Abstract: A two-person crew was delivering construction materials to a jobsite in a Ford flatbed truck equipped with an ITM hydraulic boom. The employees were moving from one place to another at the site, but they had not properly lowered the boom. The partially elevated boom contacted a 40-kilovolt phase-to-phase (25-kilovolt phase-to-ground) overhead power line. The driver left the cab of the truck. He was holding onto a metal ladder secured to the side of the truck as his foot hit the ground, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111613659 Fatality Electric Shock Construction trades, n.e.c.