Accident Summary Nr: 814533 - Employee dies months after injury in work platform collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111697173 | 11/05/1992 | 3599 | 0 | T.E.M. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:25 p.m. on November 3, 1992. Employee #1 and four other persons were repairing the rollers/bearings at the top of a short strand eliminator in a wood products manufacturing company. Employee #1 and two others had constructed a catch platform approximately 19 ft above the opening over the outbed conveyor. The platform was created by jamming one end of some 2 by 4s under the eliminator's final roller(s), resting the opposite ends on the end frame of the machine, and then placing a 4 by 8 ft sheet of wood on top of the 2 by 4s. The work of removing, repairing, and reinstalling the rollers progressed from the opposite end, and had reached the point at which the final roller holding the 2 by 4s was removed. Employee #1 then walked onto the platform. The entire platform slipped downward toward the end frame, causing the ends of the 2 by 4s to slip off the frame member under the roller. The entire platform system came apart and fell with Employee #1 through a vertical chute into the conveyor system below. The employee was hospitalized, and died on January 16, 1993.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111697173 | Fatality | Fracture | Millwrights |