Accident Summary Nr: 814525 - Employee dies days after fall from wing wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111676201 | 10/14/1992 | 1622 | 0 | Arcon Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a cement finisher on a bridge joint replacement job, was finishing cement after forms had been pulled on a pier cap and wing wall area of a bridge. Employee #1 slipped and fell approximately 6 ft off the wing wall. He suffered a cervical fracture for which he underwent surgery. Employee #1 was recovering, but developed complications and died 21 days after the accident of a possible blood clot. There were no witnesses to the accident and Employee #1 told coworkers while he was in the hospital that he couldn't remember what happened. No apparent safety violations were noted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111676201 | Fatality | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |