Accident Summary Nr: 814517 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 814517 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/30/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12042961807/31/199265130Investors Management Specialties

Abstract: A JANITOR WAS MOVING A MOBILE SCAFFOLD ON THE WEST SIDE OF AN APARTMENT BUILDING. HE WAS REPAIRING STORM DAMAGE TO A SOFFIT ON THE BUILDING. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED A 27-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. (HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL.)

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, ELECTROCUTED, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120429618 Fatality Electric Shock Janitors and cleaners