Accident Summary Nr: 81450.015 - Highway Flagger is run over and killed by trash truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1104971.015 | 11/12/2015 | 237310 | James H. Drew Corp. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 11, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction general contractor, was performing flagging duties in a temporary traffic control zone along a state highway. Two automobiles were stopped in the control zone when a commercial trash truck, a 2007 Freightliner, Model M2 106, VIN 1FVHCYDJ227HW8327, entered the zone and struck Employee #1. The truck ran over Employee #1 and dragged him across the asphalt. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1104971.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |