Accident Summary Nr: 81448.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1109993.015 | 12/07/2015 | 238160 | Eddie Pearson Roofing & Remodeling, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 4, 2015, an employee was installing roof decking on a flat roof by carrying and placing decking material in location where it was to be nailed to rafters. Rafters were on 24-in. centers 19-ft 6-in. above a courtyard. The employee removed a sheet of unsecured roof decking because it had a damaged corner. In the process of moving the sheet, the employee fell from the deck to the concrete floor of the courtyard and sustained head injuries. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1109993.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |