Accident Summary Nr: 81448.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1109993.015 | 12/07/2015 | 238160 | Eddie Pearson Roofing & Remodeling, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 4, 2015, an employee was installing roof decking on a flat roof by carrying and placing decking material in location where it was to be nailed to rafters. Rafters were on 24-in. centers 19-ft 6-in. above a courtyard. The employee removed a sheet of unsecured roof decking because it had a damaged corner. In the process of moving the sheet, the employee fell from the deck to the concrete floor of the courtyard and sustained head injuries. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1109993.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |