Accident Summary Nr: 814442 - Employee dies when legs severed at knees by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120454483 | 02/28/1995 | 2452 | 0 | Northwoods Log Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: A sawmill crew was trying to replace a cable on a log carriage that had jumped off the cable drum. The cable drum was in the blow pit area near the head saw blade. The unit was on and the blade was running. As the cable went back onto the drum, the carriage traveled forward and hit Employee #1, pushing him into the 48 in. diameter head saw blade. The saw severed both of his legs at the knee or slightly above. He died as a result of these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120454483 | Fatality | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |