Accident Summary Nr: 814426 - Employee killed when personnel lift tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120424122 | 05/14/1992 | 7349 | 0 | Final Touch Services, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a personnel lift to clean windows but failed to properly position his outriggers. The employee was elevated 42 ft, at which point the base of the lift was not big enough to stabilize the employee riding up in the basket. The lift fell backward to the floor and Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120424122 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |