Accident Summary Nr: 81437.015 - Employee strikes power line with auger and is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1109835.015 | 11/30/2015 | 0132 | 111910 | 128675 - Rankin Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 30, 2015, an employee and a coworker were working on a farm. The employee was pushing Feterl 8' x 60' grain auger by hand in an upright configuration while holding onto the wire cage guard at the receiving end (lowest to the ground). The coworker was positioned approximately 2' forward of employee, closer to the raised end and was assisting with pushing the auger. It was raining at the time and both were standing on the wet ground. The coworker was wearing a pair of rubber boots and the employee was wearing a pair of brown, leather work boots. The auger made contact with a 13,200 volt power lines and became energized. The coworker was thrown approximately 5-6 feet away and survived. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1109835.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |