Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 81434.015 - Employee struck by air compressor when the rigging became un
Accident Summary Nr: 81434.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/02/2015
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1109791.015 | 12/03/2015 | | 238120 | Harris Davis Rebar, Llc |
Abstract:
At 4:27 PM on December 2, 2015, an employee was walking on the decking when air compressor became unattached from a crane and fell on the employee. The employee killed sustained blunt force trauma to the head.
Keywords:
Crane Load, Overhead Crane, Rigging, Struck By
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Multi-family dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$20,000,000 and over |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1109791.015 |
29 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Carpenters |