Accident Summary Nr: 814335 - Employee killed in 75 ft fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111669479 | 10/08/1991 | 8211 | 0 | Independent School District 834, Stillwater Jrhigh |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 7, 1991, Employee #1 was hoisting material from ground level to roof level near the edge of a flat-roofed building. He was not using any fall protection. The material was attached to a rope, which was draped over the roof edge and extended to the ground, and hoisted manually. During the hoisting process, the material became wedged between or under a ledge of brick located approximately 45 ft up the face of the building. Employee #1 attempted to dislodge the material, but lost his balance and fell 75 ft to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111669479 | Fatality | Other | Biological science teachers |