Accident Summary Nr: 81431.015 - Employee falls from roof through skylight and dies from head

Accident Summary Nr: 81431.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 12/01/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1109779.01512/02/2015238220Martin Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 20, 2015, an employee preparing to install a roof curb was working with a saw on the roof with another coworker when the saw became jammed in the metal roof. The employee then attempted to unjam the saw when it violently released from it's jammed location throwing the employee off balance. The employee fell to his left and through an unguarded sky light 15 feet to the concrete ground below. The employee was transported to the hospital where he died from head trauma.

Keywords: Fall, Saw, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1109779.015 39 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: