Accident Summary Nr: 81431.015 - Employee falls from roof through skylight and dies from head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1109779.015 | 12/02/2015 | 238220 | Martin Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 20, 2015, an employee preparing to install a roof curb was working with a saw on the roof with another coworker when the saw became jammed in the metal roof. The employee then attempted to unjam the saw when it violently released from it's jammed location throwing the employee off balance. The employee fell to his left and through an unguarded sky light 15 feet to the concrete ground below. The employee was transported to the hospital where he died from head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1109779.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |