Accident Summary Nr: 814277 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111670436 | 07/19/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Fraser - Morris Electric Co. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS CALLED TO REMOVE SOME ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS THAT WERE ENCOUNTERED BY SOME CONSTRUCTION WORKERS WHO WERE PERFORMING REMODELING WORK. THE ELECTRICIAN FOUND THE CONDUCTORS, WHICH WERE PART OF A LIGHTING CIRCUIT THAT HAD NOT BEEN DEENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE PULLED THE CONDUCTORS BACK THROUGH THE CONDUIT TO THE JUNCTION BOX, WHERE HE INTENDED TO CAP THE THEM. HE HAD NOT DEENERGIZED THE CONDUCTORS, HOWEVER. HE CUT THE CONDUCTORS; AND, WHEN HE BEGAN TO STRIP INSULATION FROM THEM, HE CONTACTED A METAL EDGE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111670436 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |