Accident Summary Nr: 814194 - Employee killed when lift struck by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300362050 | 10/10/1996 | 1622 | 0 | Minneapolis, City Of, Bridge Maintenance |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a JLG 40HA lift to strip concrete from the underside of a railroad bridge. The JLG lift was on the railroad tracks when it was struck by a Burlington Northern Railroad coal train heading east on the tracks. Employee #1 died of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300362050 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |