Accident Summary Nr: 814178 - Employee killed when asphyxiated by sand in hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120422720 | 02/03/1993 | 3531 | 0 | Cemstone Products |
Abstract: At approximately 10:51 a.m. on February 3, 1993, Employee #1 was attempting to clear sand that had accumulated and was sticking to the sides of a large hopper. He was killed when he was engulfed by a sudden release of sand and asphyxiated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120422720 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |