Accident Summary Nr: 814178 - Employee killed when asphyxiated by sand in hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 814178 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 02/03/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12042272002/03/199335310Cemstone Products

Abstract: At approximately 10:51 a.m. on February 3, 1993, Employee #1 was attempting to clear sand that had accumulated and was sticking to the sides of a large hopper. He was killed when he was engulfed by a sudden release of sand and asphyxiated.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, SAND, STUCK, BURIED, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120422720 Fatality Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.