Accident Summary Nr: 814160 - Employee dies of asphyxia when crushed between mast and cage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111654984 | 11/19/1990 | 3644 | 0 | Hoffman Engineering Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving large electrical enclosures with a forklift truck. Moving the enclosures required the employee to get out of the operator's seat and hook two chains to the top of the enclosure. He hooked one side and, instead of getting off the side of the forklift and walking around the other side to hook it up, he decided to walk along the dashboard of the forklift between the mast and the roll cage. As Employee #1 was passing between, he slipped and his foot hit the control lever that operates the mast. The mast came back and pinned him between the mast and the roll cage. His chest was compressed and he died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111654984 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |