Accident Summary Nr: 814160 - Employee dies of asphyxia when crushed between mast and cage

Accident Summary Nr: 814160 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 11/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11165498411/19/199036440Hoffman Engineering Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was moving large electrical enclosures with a forklift truck. Moving the enclosures required the employee to get out of the operator's seat and hook two chains to the top of the enclosure. He hooked one side and, instead of getting off the side of the forklift and walking around the other side to hook it up, he decided to walk along the dashboard of the forklift between the mast and the roll cage. As Employee #1 was passing between, he slipped and his foot hit the control lever that operates the mast. The mast came back and pinned him between the mast and the roll cage. His chest was compressed and he died of asphyxia.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONTROL LEVER, SLIP, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111654984 Fatality Asphyxia Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators