Accident Summary Nr: 814152 - Employee killed by slug ejected from press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111700597 | 11/01/1990 | 3469 | 0 | Wrico Stamping Co |
Abstract: At 10:57 p.m. on October 31, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a Niagara 250 ton, full revolution, punch press. He was punching parts when he was hit by a scrap slug that had stacked under the die. The slug ejected from the press when the upper die punch contacted the stack. The slug hit the employee in the chest, entered a lung, and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111700597 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |