Accident Summary Nr: 814152 - Employee killed by slug ejected from press

Accident Summary Nr: 814152 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/31/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11170059711/01/199034690Wrico Stamping Co

Abstract: At 10:57 p.m. on October 31, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a Niagara 250 ton, full revolution, punch press. He was punching parts when he was hit by a scrap slug that had stacked under the die. The slug ejected from the press when the upper die punch contacted the stack. The slug hit the employee in the chest, entered a lung, and killed him.

Keywords: CHEST, EJECTED, LUNG, SCRAP METAL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111700597 Fatality Cut/Laceration Punching and stamping press machine operators