Accident Summary Nr: 814137 - Employee killed when skull is crushed by trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111656625 | 11/09/1990 | 3523 | 0 | Hydro Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:41 p.m. on November 8, 1990, Employee #1 was sliding himself out from underneath a self-contained slurry pumping trailer. This 2,500 lb unit was supported by five homemade jack stands. The trailer slid from the jack stands and crushed the employee's skull between the concrete floor and the trailer frame. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111656625 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |