Accident Summary Nr: 81410.015 - Employee is crushed by steel plate while demolishing an obso

Accident Summary Nr: 81410.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 11/30/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1109591.01511/30/2015236210Merivic, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 30, 2015, a 39 year old male was was working inside of a horizontal grain dryer performing demolition work on the dryer. The dryer was approximately thirty feet long, approximately twenty feet tall and ten feet above the ground. A portion of the dryer had been demolished by a previous contractor prior to Mervic, Inc. starting their demolition work on the same dryer. Merivic, Inc. had been working at the facility for approximately three months prior to the date of the accident. The employee involved in the fatal accident had worked for the Merivic, Inc. for two months and had performed demolition work since he started. At the time of the accident the top of the dryer had been completely removed leaving walls and floor in the shape of the letter U. Prior to the accident the employee had cut a portion of one the inside wall using a cutting torch. When he completed the horizontal cut on the inner shell wall of the dryer, the portion of the wall directly above his cut became unstable. That portion of the inner shell wall collapsed and fell on top of the employee. That section of the shell wall that fell on the employee was approximately twenty eight (28) feet long, four (4) feet tall, weighing approximately 3,000 pounds. There were four other employees working in the area at the time of the accident, but none of them observed the accident take place.

Keywords: Crushed, Demolition, Grain Bin
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Demolition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1109591.015 39 M Fatality Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: