Accident Summary Nr: 814061 - State inspector run over and killed by backing-up truck

Accident Summary Nr: 814061 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/24/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11165841507/24/199017990Minnesota Transportation, Dept Of - Metro District
11165837307/24/199016220Ames Construction Inc
11165839907/24/199016290J D Donovan, Inc.
11165840707/24/199016290Bernie'S Hauling

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 24, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker, both state inspectors, were setting up equipment to do a routine, unannounced soil compaction test. Employee #1 was kneeling down to perform his test while the second inspector observed the test procedure and acted as a lookout for equipment in the area. As the second inspector stood watching heavy haulage-truck traffic coming from the west, another vehicle, a tri-axle tandem dump truck, coming from the east, backed into the employees. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. The second inspector was bumped, but not hurt. The truck had no reverse signal alarm.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, BACKING UP, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111658415 Fatality Other Production inspectors, checkers and examiners
2 111658373 Occupation Not Listed
3 111658399 Occupation Not Listed
4 111658407 Occupation Not Listed