Accident Summary Nr: 814053 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120436266 | 11/04/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Gregory Kintz |
| 120436274 | 11/03/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Home Improvement Service |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 19, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker, carpenter/roofers, climbed to the top roof of a residential wood frame house to replace the worn out portion of the roof. The employees were preparing to mark a chalk line. The coworker was holding the box while Employee #1 was backing up northward while pulling out the line. Employee #1 backed off the roof edge while the coworker was commenting on the chalk dust blowing in his face. Employee #1 fell about 21 ft, probably striking a rail before ultimately landing on a concrete slab. He died a short time later from injuries sustained to his upper body and head. Neither employee appeared to have been trained for this type of work and no fall protection had been used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120436266 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 120436274 | Occupation Not Listed |