Accident Summary Nr: 814046 - Employee killed when struck by flying tire rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120423488 | 07/14/1992 | 7699 | 0 | Empire Maintenance & Repair |
120423496 | 07/14/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Rud Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 2:20 p.m. on July 10, 1992, Employee #1, a welder/mechanic/heavy equipment repairman, was going to remove a wheel from a road tester to repair the axle. The axle was propped up and the tire was off the ground. The tire was a large (18 by 25) tractor type with tube, mounted on a three piece bolt-together split or multi-piece rim, holding 70 psi. Earlier in the shift, the site superintendent observed smoke coming from the tire as it rubbed the body of the road tester. Employee #1 did not release the air pressure and began to remove what he probably thought were the lug nuts with an air wrench. He was actually removing the wheel nuts and after he removed the 19th of 20 nuts the rim and tire exploded apart. The flying outer ring flange struck him in the face and upper body. He was thrown 45 ft and died instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120423488 | Fatality | Other | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
2 | 120423496 | Occupation Not Listed |