Accident Summary Nr: 814038 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 814038 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11162317910/01/199117610Rayco Construction, Inc.
11167519510/01/199149110Northern States Power Co-Edina

Abstract: A TWO-PERSON CREW WAS SETTING UP A ROOF CLEANING PROJECT. THEY WERE GOING TO USE A LARGE VACUUM CLEANER IN PERFORMING THEIR WORK. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ON THE ROOF, PULLING UP 4-INCH-DIAMETER, 16-FOOT-LONG ALUMINUM PIPE EXTENSIONS. HIS SUPERVISOR (AND COWORKER) WAS PUSHING THE PIPES UP TO THE FIRST EMPLOYEE BY MEANS OF OTHER PIPES SET UP AS A RAMP THAT HAD BEEN ANGLED ONTO THE APARTMENT ROOF FROM THE VACUUM TRUCK ON THE GROUND. THE EDGE OF THE ROOF HAD A DRIP CAP THAT WAS ONLY 6 FEET, 5 INCHES FROM AN 8000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE EITHER FELL OR LOST HIS BALANCE AT THE EDGE OF THE ROOF WHILE HE WAS PULLING A SECTION OF PIPE. THE PIPE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS KNOCKED UNCONSCIOUS AND FELL BACK ONTO THE ROOF. HE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION ABOUT 2 HOURS LATER.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IB, ROOF, ELECTROCUTED, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111623179 Fatality Electric Shock Roofers
2 111675195 Occupation Not Listed