Accident Summary Nr: 814012 - Employee struck and killed by falling clay and dirt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111628970 | 07/19/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Lunda Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on July 18, 1990, Employee #1 was helping two coworkers fill a bridge abutment wing wall piling. They were using a clam bucket hoisted by an American 7260 crawler crane. A third coworker, who had more than 15 years crane operating experience, was operating the crane about 75 feet from the piling form. Employee #1 signaled the operator to open the clam and spread the clay and sand fill. When he saw that there was enough fill, Employee #1 signaled to the operator to stop and swing away. Some clay had stuck to the open clam jaws and as the bucket swung over Employee #1, who had not cleared the area, about 150 to 300 lb of dirt fell onto him. Employee #1 was first crushed down with a broken leg; his head was then driven into a pipe casing filled with cement. Employee #1 died almost immediately of multiple traumatic injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111628970 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |