Accident Summary Nr: 81399.015 - Employee contacts power line with a crane and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1109389.015 | 11/20/2015 | 454312 | Advanced Cylinder & Tank, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 20, 2015, an employee was working with a coworker picking up and hauling off propane tanks (e.g. 100 gallon). They used cranes mounted on truck tractors to load the tanks on to flat bed trailers. The tanks were positioned along the South and East perimeters of the site. There were overhead powerlines along the East perimeter of the site. In order to move the tanks along the East perimeter of the site to a position were the crane could lift them on to the respective flat bed trailers, the crane mount tractor was disconnected from its trailer and positioned near the northeast corner of the fenced in propane pumping station which was on the West side of the powerlines. The crane was used to drag the propane tanks from the East side to the West side of the powerlines. The employee was operating the crane while the coworker moved along with the tank being dragged. The crane's boom make contact with an exposed, energized powerline (14,400KV) and electrocuted the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1109389.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, production occupations |