Accident Summary Nr: 813972 - Employee dies after hit in head while unjamming baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111609350 | 06/29/1990 | 5093 | 0 | Recycling Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to clear a jammed paper bale in a large baling machine. He entered the compacting chamber to place a wood timber between the ejection ram and the jammed bale of paper. The wood timber broke under the load and Employee #1 was struck in the head by the wood timber and died approximately four hours later of severe head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111609350 | Fatality | Fracture | Compressing and compacting machine operators |