Accident Summary Nr: 813964 - Employee crushed and killed by overturned load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111614418 | 07/15/1992 | 5143 | 0 | Country Lakes Foods, Bridgeman Dairy Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, a load picker, was using a Yale load picker unit with an operator's platform to which the fork portion was attached. He was attempting to lift a load of pails of frozen ice cream (approximately 1,500 lb) from a rack at a level of 16 ft. The skid on which the load was placed caught on the storage rack as he attempted to lower the load to tip into his operator's station. He was pinned against the control area and screen at the operator's station. He died of positional asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111614418 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Stock and inventory clerks |