Accident Summary Nr: 813949 - Employee crushed and killed when structure collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 813949 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 11/20/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12658951411/21/199742120Magnus Trucking And Construction

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on November 20, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on the second floor of a three-story concrete/masonry building undergoing complete demolition. Their task was to use hand tools to remove rubber from a room off the central hallway. The rubber was there from previous mechanical demolition efforts using two large backhoes to break out window units and outer walls. The mechanical demolition had ceased over an hour before, and no other hand work was being done that would have affected the stability of structure. The coworker had gone to the first floor to get a tool for breaking up the window frames when the roof, the third-floor masonry ceiling, and the ceiling of the second floor collapsed into the room occupied by Employee #1. He was crushed and killed under tons of masonry, steel, and wood rubble. Two witnesses confirmed that Employee #1 was clearly visible at the window opening and had been talking with one of them when the building collapsed; both stated that Employee #1 had no chance to escape.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, DEMOLITION, BUILDING, BUILDING COLLAPSE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, BURIED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126589514 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.