Accident Summary Nr: 81392.015 - Employee dies in fall when aerial lift over turns.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1109340.015 | 12/02/2015 | 238130 | Brandon Ryan Construction Management, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:000 a.m. on December 2, 2015, an employee had delivered tools and equipment through a wall opening to a co-worker. The employee then began to lower the aerial lift platform to the ground. The work platform overturned and ejected the employee from it. The employee may have struck the wall of the adjacent building, then the aerial lift superstructure and the ground. The employee died from injuries sustained from the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1109340.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |