Accident Summary Nr: 813907 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU DRILL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111694410 | 06/16/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Janson Plumbing & Heating |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DRILLING A HOLE THROUGH THE FOUNDATION OF A HOUSE. THE DRILL WAS SAID TO BE DOUBLE INSULATED. THE DRILL BIT CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR; AND THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STANDING IN WATER, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111694410 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |