Accident Summary Nr: 813899 - Employee killed when thrown from payloader after collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111694394 | 04/27/1992 | 9111 | 0 | Fosston, City Of |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pulling a tree across railroad tracks with a Caterpillar 920 payloader when the Caterpillar was struck by a train. The employee was thrown out of the payloader window and landed on the ground. He died of either whiplash or other injuries sustained when he went through the payloader window and hit the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111694394 | Fatality | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |