Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 813840 - Employee Crushed And Killed By Falling Crane Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 813840 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 04/18/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11160699204/18/199015420Sheehy Construction Co.
11160700804/18/199016230Layne Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on April 18, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were dismantling a 72 ft lattice boom from a 35 ton Link-Belt LS98 crawler crane for removal to another site. The crane boom had been lowered to an approximate height of 4 ft. The boom was held aloft by the boom pendants and was not blocked or cribbed or otherwise secured against dropping. The coworker, who was the crane operator, placed a block of wood under the boom bridle, but the bridle was not secured to the boom. Employee #1 was under the boom's tip section at the pin connection lugs. He removed the cotter pins from the boom pins and then pounded out the boom pins. As the last boom pin was removed the boom collapsed down on him. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries to the head and neck and was pronounced dead at the site. The accident occurred because Employee #1 was allowed to work under the boom and remove the lower boom pins before the boom was blocked or cribbed.

Keywords: head, unsecured, work rules, dismantling, crane boom, crawler crane, construction, cotter pin, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111606992 Occupation Not Listed
2 111607008 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.