Accident Summary Nr: 813816 - Employee crushed and killed by falling airplane landing gear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111604724 | 03/26/1990 | 4581 | 0 | Basler Flight Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:03 p.m. on February 22, 1990, Employee #1, a co-pilot, was assisting in a landing gear repair on a Beechcraft airplane. For an unknown reason, he entered the left main landing gear cavity. The airplane landing gear collapsed and he was trapped and crushed. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111604724 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |