Accident Summary Nr: 813808 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111637476 | 01/18/1990 | 5722 | 0 | Bloomington Lakeville Appliance |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WORKED AS A SALES WORKER AND REPAIRER IN A SMALL APPLIANCE STORE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS REPAIRING A MICROWAVE OVEN. HE WAS TRYING TO DETERMINE WHY IT WOULD NOT HEAT. THE OVEN WAS ENERGIZED AND RUNNING. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111637476 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Household appliance and power tool repairers |