Accident Summary Nr: 813808 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 813808 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 01/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11163747601/18/199057220Bloomington Lakeville Appliance

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WORKED AS A SALES WORKER AND REPAIRER IN A SMALL APPLIANCE STORE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS REPAIRING A MICROWAVE OVEN. HE WAS TRYING TO DETERMINE WHY IT WOULD NOT HEAT. THE OVEN WAS ENERGIZED AND RUNNING. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111637476 Fatality Electric Shock Household appliance and power tool repairers