Accident Summary Nr: 813790 - Employee caught in conveyor system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107741605 | 12/13/1989 | 3341 | 0 | Spectro Alloys Corporation |
Abstract: On December 13, 1989, Employee #1 climbed onto a moving conveyor, while attempting to dislodge a jam on another conveyor. The employee was caught in the conveyor system. The Employee told another employee to turn off the conveyor, which the co-worker left to do. Several co-workers returned to the scene, the employee was prone on the conveyor with his left hand and arm caught between the conveyor belt and the structural steel of the system. The conveyor was equipped with metal sweeps or flights that broke the employee's ribs crushing him and puncturing his lungs. The cause of death was traumatic chest injuries, including the puncture of the lungs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107741605 | Fatality | Puncture | Crushing and grinding machine operators |