Accident Summary Nr: 813774 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM EDGE OF BUILDING FLOOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111638094 | 11/10/1989 | 1791 | 0 | L. H. Sowles Co. |
Abstract: On November 9, 1989, Employee #1, an iron worker, was working on the ninth level of a sports arena, 90 feet above ground. Employee #1 stepped outside of the standard guardrail to an 18 inch wide ledge. Employee #1 was waiting to disconnect the pre-cast wall panel from the choker cable. While waiting, Employee #1 decided to pass a level down to the eighth level to be put into a gang box. The eighth level was out of reach of his safety lanyard, and Employee #1 apparently unsnapped the lanyard to go the extra four feet to reach the eighth level and lost his balance, falling 90 feet to the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111638094 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |