Accident Summary Nr: 813725 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107735441 | 08/21/1989 | 1751 | 0 | A Stroke Of Genius Painting Co. |
Abstract: THREE INDEPENDENT PAINTERS CONTRACTED TO PAINT THE TRIM AND WINDOWS OF AN APARTMENT BUILDING. THE EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A 33.75-FOOT-HIGH, 5-FOOT-WIDE MOBILE SCAFFOLD ON SLOPED, GRASS-COVERED GROUND. AN 8000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 33 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND 6 FEET FROM THE SIDE OF THE BUILDING WHERE THE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING. THE SCAFFOLD, WHICH WAS WITHIN 3 INCHES OF THE POWER LINE, TIPPED AND CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. ONE OF THE PAINTERS WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER TWO RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND BURNS. THESE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107735441 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 107735441 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 3 | 107735441 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |